2014 Retreat Schedule

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

 

 8:00 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.          Registration, Breakfast, and Poster setup
8:55 am Welcome               Ruth Lehmann, PhD
and opening remarks           Director, Kimmel Center for Stem Cell Biology
                                          Director, Skirball Institute of Biomolecular Medicine
 
Session I
9:10 am – 10:10 am
         Chair:  Robert Schneider, PhD
                    Depts of Microbiology and Radiation Oncology
                    
9:10 am                  Richard Tsien, PhD
                               Dept of Physiology and Neuroscience
9:30 am                  Esteban Mazzoni, PhD
                               Dept of Biology, NYU
9:50 am                  Matt Murphy
                               Stem Cell Biology Program
                               NCI TG Predoctoral Trainee, Ramanuj Dasgupta's Lab
 
10:10 – 10:40 am              Coffee Break
 
Session II 
10:40 am – 12:00 pm        
         Chair: Jeremy Dasen, PhD
                   Depts of Physiology and Neuroscience
 
10:40 am               Robert Froemke, PhD
                              Skirball Institute; Dept of Physiology and Neuroscience
11:00 am               Dimirtis Placantonakis, MD, PhD
                              Dept of Neurosurgery
11:20 am               James Salzer, MD, PhD
                              Depts of Cell Biology, Neurology and Neuroscience
 
 
11:40 – 12:40 pm               Keynote I
                             Michael Shen, PhD
                              Professor of Medicine and Genetics & Development - Columbia University Medical Center
                              --- Introduced by Susan Logan, PhD, Depts of Urology and Pharmacology
 
12:40 – 2:20 pm                 Lunch and Posters
 
Session III 
2:20 pm – 4:00 pm        
         Chair: Susan Smith, PhD
                   Dept of Pathology 
 
2:20 pm                 Danny Reinberg, PhD
                              Dept of Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
2:40 pm                 Karim-Jean Armache, PhD
                              Skirball Institute, Dept of Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
3:00 pm                 Lisa Dailey, PhD
                              Dept of Microbiology
3:20 pm                 Jane Skok, PhD
                              Dept of Pathology
3:40 pm                 Wendy Lee, PhD
                               Stem Cell Biology Program

                               NCI TG Postdoctoral Trainee, Mayumi Ito's Lab

 
 
4:00 – 5:00 pm                    Tea and Poster Viewing
 
5:00pm                                 Keynote II 
                             Elaine Fuchs, PhD
                              Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor
                              Laboratory of Mammalian Cell Biology and Development - The Rockefeller University
                              --- Introduced by Markus Schober, PhD, Dept of Dermatology
 
6:00pm                                Poster Prizes and Concluding Remarks